In Lam Sai Man v Minloy Limited ([2022] HKCA 37) Mr Lam successfully established that he had been in adverse possession of farmland on Lantau since the late 1950s and that the formal owner's title was extinguished by 1979.The Court of Appeal upheld the Court of First Instance judgment to this effect. at 733.) " Since the deeds in question did not include the land occupied, adverse possession thereof is governed by sections 324 and 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. 2d 885, 889 [145 P.2d 659]; McLeod v. Reyes, 4 Cal. 3) Do not allow subletting, make sure it is clearly stated in the lease. (Price v. De Reyes (1911) 161 Cal.